Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Stayers contest a valuable heritage handicap at York's Ebor Festival, where relentless galloping over a searching trip and a kind handicap assessment both count for a great deal. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Preview

One of only two races at the York Ebor Festival that is run over further than two miles is the Stayers Heritage Handicap, with the Lonsdale Cup being the other race. This Class 2 race is run over two miles and fifty-six yards, which is open to runners who are aged three or older and being a heritage handicap means the race carries a purse of at least £50k.

Two trails worth following
This staying handicap throws up a couple of reliable pointers, both from the big summer festivals. Goodwood's mile-and-three-quarter handicap is the single most productive feeder, responsible for four recent winners, while Royal Ascot's Shergar Cup Stayers has supplied three. Goodwood is comfortably the leading source overall, featuring in the recent form of a host of winners. Most arrive off a beaten run in those large, competitive fields rather than off a win, so a fair effort at either meeting is no barrier at all ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 18 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 120%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 135%, whilst on average over the last 18 renewals of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap races over the last 18 renewals:

  1. Oceane (3:30.03) in 2016
  2. Here And Now (3:30.27) in 2018
  3. Santorini Star (3:30.31) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 18 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap.

Over the last 18 renewals, it was Oceane, trained by Alan King and ridden by Fergus Sweeney, who set the fastest winning time in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 3:30.03 in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Ralph Beckett and jockey Harry Bentley with Magic Circle who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 3:46.29 in the 2017 renewal.

Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:35.52
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (10 of 16) 2/1F
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2025
3:30.31
Santorini Star (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (10 of 13) 100/30F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
3:31.24
Extensio (IRE)
7yo 8-9 (15 of 16) 14/1
J M Sheridan
P F O'Donnell (IRE)
2023
3:30.34
Forza Orta (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (4 of 14) 8/1
Rowan Scott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2022
3:35.93
Alfred Boucher (GB)
6yo 8-13 (11 of 12) 5/1
William Buick
Ian Williams (GB)
2021
3:32.78
Arcadian Sunrise (IRE)
7yo 8-13 (13 of 14) 11/4F
Jamie Spencer
John Queally (IRE)
2020
3:33.23
Summer Moon (GB)
4yo 9-8 (2 of 17) 18/1
Joe Fanning
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
3:33.22
Eddystone Rock (IRE)
7yo 9-3 (8 of 17) 8/1
James Doyle
John Best (GB)
2018
3:30.27
Here And Now (GB)
4yo 8-13 (2 of 16) 12/1
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2017
3:46.29
Magic Circle (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (13 of 14) 7/2F
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 42 placings from 253 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 3 placings from 19 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Replay


Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap over the last 18 renewals is Ralph Beckett, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Magic Circle (2017) and Here And Now (2018). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 18 renewals in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap. David O'Meara has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Richard Fahey has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Ralph Beckett10-2-2+7.50+1.69
Ian Williams11-1-2-5.00-5.74
Brian Ellison9-1-2+17.00+8.76
Alan King6-1-2+2.00+1.63
A J Martin5-1-3+3.00+6.94
John Quinn4-1-3+5.00+5.44
Kevin Ryan3-1-1+6.00+3.00
John Best2-1-1+7.00+4.00
D K Weld2-1-1+3.50+1.81
P F O'Donnell1-1-1+14.00+8.75

Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap over the last 18 renewals, with both Jamie Spencer and Harry Bentley, who have both won the race twice. Jamie Spencer's winners have been with Hawk Mountain (2010) and Arcadian Sunrise (2021). Harry Bentley's winners have been with Magic Circle (2017) and Here And Now (2018). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap; Daniel Tudhope has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer11-2-4+1.75+0.59
Harry Bentley5-2-2+12.50+6.69
James Doyle10-1-3-1.00-1.12
William Buick10-1-2-4.00-4.43
Tom Marquand7-1-1-2.67-3.92
Franny Norton6-1-1+2.00-0.62
Paul Mulrennan3-1-2+23.00+15.13
Rowan Scott2-1-2+7.00+8.63
J M Sheridan1-1-1+14.00+8.75
Dylan Browne McMonagle1-1-1+2.00+1.25

2027 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +49.50, is when runners had 2 career places in the class.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 1m6f; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-41.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 10 (8,17,1) [16 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 10 (11,5) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 15 (5,12,13) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (6,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 11 (7,2) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap is Goodwood; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Ascot; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 247 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 26 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • High Chaparral (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Mastercraftsman (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 18 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Edge Of Sanity in 2014, winning for Brian Ellison at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Paul Mulrennan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 18 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Small Fry
Goodwood - 2nd of 13 (6/1)
Summer Handicap
2025 - Santorini Star
Fairyhouse - 4th of 9 (3/1)
Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes
2024 - Extensio
Fairyhouse - 1st of 6 (7/2)
Fairyhouse Summer BBQ Rated Race
2023 - Forza Orta
Hamilton - 2nd of 7 (11/4)
Gas Call Services Handicap
2022 - Alfred Boucher
Chester - 2nd of 11 (6/1)
Free Placepot Every Saturday At tote.co.uk Apprentice Handicap
2021 - Arcadian Sunrise
Galway - 1st of 17 (5/1)
Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle
2020 - Summer Moon
Goodwood - 8th of 15 (13/2)
Goodwood Handicap
2019 - Eddystone Rock
Ascot - 1st of 10 (13/2)
Shergar Cup Stayers
2018 - Here And Now
York - 3rd of 7 (7/1)
John Smiths Stayers Handicap
2017 - Magic Circle
Ascot - 7th of 18 (6/1)
Ascot Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading