Finale Sprint Trophy Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)

A big field of sprinters races six furlongs on York’s wide Knavesmire as the season draws to a close, where soft autumn ground and which group sets the pace often prove just as important as the draw. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Finale Sprint Trophy Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (October Finale)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Finale Sprint Trophy Preview

This Class Two Heritage Handicap is one of the final big handicaps of the flat season and is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the York racecourse.

The race is run over a sprint distance of six furlongs and is open to runners who are aged three or older. Being one of the final big handicaps of the season, the race generally attracts a large field.

Ayr Form Leads the Way
Ten of the last 20 Finale Sprint Trophy winners last ran at Ayr, including six of the last eight. Only Kaldoun Kingdom (2009) had won there, and Gulliver (2019) was the only other to be placed, so beaten Ayr form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Finale Sprint Trophy Information:

Our dedicated York tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Finale Sprint Trophy, but will also have predictions for each meeting at York throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Finale Sprint Trophy market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006, when the race had an over-round of 124%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 142%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Finale Sprint Trophy, the over-round has been 131%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £131 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Finale Sprint Trophy Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Finale Sprint Trophy Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Finale Sprint Trophy races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Teruntum Star (1:11.02) in 2017
  2. Sirius Prospect (1:11.14) in 2011
  3. Intisaab (1:11.24) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Finale Sprint Trophy next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +27.00. Ahead of the 2027 Finale Sprint Trophy, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2010 renewal when Fathsta from David Simcock under the guidance of Silvestre De Sousa, won in a time of 1:16.07, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Teruntum Star, trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Kevin Stott set the quickest time of 1:11.02 in the 2017 renewal.

Finale Sprint Trophy Past Winners

Here are the Finale Sprint Trophy past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Finale Sprint Trophy are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:12.16
Coul Angel (IRE)
4yo 9-11 (1 of 21) 9/2
Joanna Mason
Michael Appleby (GB)
2025
1:11.50
Binhareer (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (6 of 19) 9/2F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
1:14.35
Strike Red (IRE)
6yo 9-0 (9 of 21) 6/1
Billy Garritty
Richard Fahey (GB)
2023
1:14.07
Montassib (GB)
5yo 9-9 (7 of 22) 10/1
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2022
1:12.72
Strike Red (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (4 of 19) 12/1
Billy Garritty
Richard Fahey (GB)
2021
1:14.19
Volatile Analyst (USA)
4yo 9-2 (7 of 21) 11/1
Callum Rodriguez
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2020
1:14.61
Gulliver (GB)
6yo 9-7 (6 of 21) 20/1
Martin Harley
David O'Meara (GB)
2019
1:14.54
Gulliver (GB)
5yo 9-5 (5 of 22) 16/1
Jason Hart
David O'Meara (GB)
2018
1:12.25
Major Jumbo (GB)
4yo 9-7 (5 of 17) 12/1
Josephine Gordon
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2017
1:11.02
Teruntum Star (FR)
5yo 9-3 (2 of 20) 10/1
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Finale Sprint Trophy have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 58 placings from 378 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 12 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Finale Sprint Trophy Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Finale Sprint Trophy over the last 20 renewals is Richard Fahey, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Fonthill Road (2007), Kaldoun Kingdom (2009) and Strike Red (2022 & 2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Finale Sprint Trophy are David O'Meara (3 wins), Kevin Ryan (2 wins), Michael Dods (2 wins) and William Haggas (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Finale Sprint Trophy; Tim Easterby has sent a total of 22 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Finale Sprint Trophy trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey46-4-12-11.50-3.62
David O'Meara27-3-6+26.00+13.50
Kevin Ryan41-2-9-17.00-9.43
Michael Dods13-2-4+15.00+8.19
William Haggas11-2-3+5.50+1.06
David Barron13-1-2+0.00-2.62
Michael Appleby7-1-3-1.50+1.31
Jedd O'Keeffe5-1-2+3.00+5.88
Dean Ivory4-1-2+3.50+2.69
David Simcock1-1-1+14.00+8.75

Finale Sprint Trophy Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Finale Sprint Trophy over the last 20 renewals, with both P J McDonald and Billy Garritty winning the race twice. P J McDonald's wins have been with Mass Rally (2013) and Shared Equity (2015). Billy Garritty's wins have been with Strike Red (2022 & 2024). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Finale Sprint Trophy; Daniel Tudhope (0-13), Tom Eaves (0-12), David Allan (0-12) and Paul Mulrennan (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Finale Sprint Trophy jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
P J McDonald10-2-2+13.00+5.13
Billy Garritty5-2-2+15.00+8.25
Connor Beasley7-1-2+6.00+5.50
Kevin Stott7-1-3+4.00+4.50
Jason Hart6-1-2+11.00+6.56
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-1+9.00+3.75
Barry McHugh5-1-1+2.00-0.25
Franny Norton4-1-2+9.00+8.50
Shane Kelly4-1-2+3.50+2.69
Tom Marquand4-1-2+1.50+0.81

2027 Finale Sprint Trophy Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Finale Sprint Trophy will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Finale Sprint Trophy Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +64.50, is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 places in the past year; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-80.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (18,5,9) [21 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (3,5,7) [19 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (14,22,21) [21 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (8,14,4) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (13,7,2) [19 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Finale Sprint Trophy is Ayr; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Ayr last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Ascot; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 379 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 13 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Finale Sprint Trophy:

  • Dark Angel (3 Wins)
  • Elnadim (2 Wins)
  • Sayif (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Finale Sprint Trophy despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Piccolo (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Equiano (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Gulliver in 2020, winning for David O'Meara at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Martin Harley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Finale Sprint Trophy, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Finale Sprint Trophy

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Finale Sprint Trophy. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Coul Angel
Curragh - 1st of 24 (7/2)
Bold Lad Sprint Handicap
2025 - Binhareer
Ayr - 6th of 25 (5/1)
Ayr Silver Cup
2024 - Strike Red
Ayr - 10th of 25 (12/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2023 - Montassib
Ayr - 5th of 24 (10/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2022 - Strike Red
Wolverhampton (AW) - 1st of 13 (15/2)
bet365 Handicap
2021 - Volatile Analyst
Ayr - 12th of 24 (29/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2020 - Gulliver
Ayr - 11th of 24 (29/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2019 - Gulliver
Ayr - 3rd of 24 (8/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2018 - Major Jumbo
Ayr - 20th of 25 (14/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2017 - Teruntum Star
Ripon - 1st of 20 (12/1)
Ripon Silver Cup

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Finale Sprint Trophy Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading