Yorkshire Oaks Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Fillies and mares face a mile and a half at Group 1 level on the Knavesmire, a championship that regularly gathers the season's leading middle-distance females for a defining clash. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Yorkshire Oaks Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Yorkshire Oaks Preview

The Yorkshire Oaks is the feature race on day two of the four-day York Ebor Festival, which takes place in August of each year. This is a Group 1 race open to fillies and mares who are aged three or older and is run over one mile, three furlongs and one hundred and eighty-eight yards.

Established in 1849, the race was originally open to just three-year-old runners. Restrictions were lifted in 1991 when older runners were allowed to enter the race.

Follow the Irish Oaks form
The Curragh's Irish Oaks is the key trial for the Yorkshire Oaks, and the record is compelling. Eight of the last twenty winners came to York straight out of that Classic, part of ten who had their final prep run at the Curragh. These are proven, in-form middle-distance fillies too, with the majority arriving off a win, so this is a race for the season's leading three-year-old stayers rather than improvers or handicap graduates. A strong effort in the Irish Oaks is the standout pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Yorkshire Oaks Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Yorkshire Oaks market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Yorkshire Oaks, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Yorkshire Oaks Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Yorkshire Oaks Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Yorkshire Oaks races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Lush Lashes (2:25.11) in 2008
  2. Warm Heart (2:25.86) in 2023
  3. Snowfall (2:26.61) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Yorkshire Oaks next time out, then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +10.31. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2026 renewal when Kalpana from Andrew Balding under the guidance of Colin Keane, won in a time of 2:36.00, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Lush Lashes, trained by J S Bolger and ridden by Kevin Manning set the quickest time of 2:25.11 in the 2008 renewal.

Yorkshire Oaks Past Winners

Here are the Yorkshire Oaks past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Yorkshire Oaks are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:36.00
Kalpana (GB)
5yo 9-9 (6 of 9) 10/11F
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
2:26.67
Minnie Hauk (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 4) 8/15F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
2:28.75
Content (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 8) 3/1F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
2:25.86
Warm Heart (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 10) 9/1
James Doyle
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:29.92
Alpinista (GB)
5yo 9-9 (5 of 7) 7/4F
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)
2021
2:26.61
Snowfall (JPN)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 7) 8/15F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
2:31.31
Love (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (4 of 6) 4/9F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
2:29.90
Enable (GB)
5yo 9-7 (1 of 4) 1/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:30.44
Sea Of Class (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (5 of 8) 7/4F
James Doyle
William Haggas (GB)
2017
2:35.79
Enable (GB)
3yo 8-12 (1 of 6) 1/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Yorkshire Oaks have been based:

  • IRE: 10 winners with an additional 8 placings from 49 runners
  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 17 placings from 95 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

2026 Yorkshire Oaks Replay


Yorkshire Oaks Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Yorkshire Oaks over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Peeping Fawn (2007), Tapestry (2014), Seventh Heaven (2016), Love (2020), Snowfall (2021), Warm Heart (2023), Content (2024) and Minnie Hauk (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Yorkshire Oaks are John Gosden (4 wins) and J S Bolger (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Yorkshire Oaks trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien33-8-14+0.27-1.46
John Gosden14-4-9-2.00+1.93
J S Bolger6-2-3+5.00+4.43
William Haggas5-1-1-2.25-2.95
Sir Mark Prescott Bt2-1-2+0.75+4.72
Andrew Balding2-1-1-0.09-0.45
A De Royer-Dupre1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Sir Michael Stoute8-0-3-8.00-2.27
Ralph Beckett7-0-2-7.00-3.55
John & Thady Gosden5-0-2-5.00-3.15

Yorkshire Oaks Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Yorkshire Oaks over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Tapestry (2014), Love (2020), Snowfall (2021), Content (2024) and Minnie Hauk (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Yorkshire Oaks is James Doyle (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Yorkshire Oaks jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore15-5-10+2.50+3.49
James Doyle6-2-2+6.75+2.45
William Buick10-1-3-7.00-4.73
Tom Queally4-1-2-0.25-0.40
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Luke Morris1-1-1+1.75+1.09
Colin Keane1-1-1+0.91+0.55
Seamie Heffernan6-0-2-6.00-3.00
Wayne Lordan5-0-0-5.00-4.00
Jamie Spencer5-0-1-5.00-4.46

2027 Yorkshire Oaks Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Yorkshire Oaks will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Yorkshire Oaks Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +11.18, is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G1) when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 1 (Listed) when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (9,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 [4 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (5,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 9 (3,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (2) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Yorkshire Oaks is Curragh; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Ascot and Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Yorkshire Oaks:

  • Galileo (6 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Nathaniel (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Yorkshire Oaks; that stallion is Dubawi, who has failed to produce a winner from 9 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Warm Heart in 2023, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 9/1 under the guidance of James Doyle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 13 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Yorkshire Oaks.

Route to the Yorkshire Oaks

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Yorkshire Oaks. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Kalpana
Ascot - 1st of 9 (13/2)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2025 - Minnie Hauk
Curragh - 1st of 7 (59/50)
Irish Oaks
2024 - Content
Curragh - 2nd of 14 (3/1)
Irish Oaks
2023 - Warm Heart
Curragh - 5th of 8 (9/2)
Irish Oaks
2022 - Alpinista
Saint-Cloud - 1st of 9 (89/10)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
2021 - Snowfall
Curragh - 1st of 8 (2/7)
Irish Oaks
2020 - Love
Epsom - 1st of 8 (11/10)
Epsom Oaks
2019 - Enable
Ascot - 1st of 11 (8/15)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2018 - Sea Of Class
Curragh - 1st of 7 (11/4)
Irish Oaks
2017 - Enable
Ascot - 1st of 10 (5/4)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Yorkshire Oaks. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Yorkshire Oaks Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading